Privacy Policy

Data protection declaration

Basic information

The website(s) of the Medical Information Leaders Europe (MILE) (hereinafter referred to as "MILE") is subject to the Swiss data protection law, in particular in accordance with the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), as well as any applicable foreign data protection law such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU) The EU recognizes that Swiss data protection law guaranties adequate data protection.

MILE is committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your data.

This data protection declaration informs you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection as well as the use of personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data") by MILE when accessing to MILE’s website(s).

Definitions of the terms used (e.g. "personal data" or "processing") can be found in Art. 4 GDPR.

Information regarding the operator of the Website (Impressum)

Medical Information Leaders Europe (MILE)
c/o Rhenuba Treuhand GmbH
Hardstr. 127
4052 Basel

E-Mail: info@mile-association.org

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Information about your computer (e.g. device information, amount of data sent in bytes, IP address used)
  • Information about your visits to and use of this website (the source and/or reference from which you accessed the site, browser used, operating system used, visited pages, access times).
  • Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses).
  • Contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).
  • Content data (e.g. text entries).

We do not collect or store any personally identifiable information about users unless you voluntarily provide this information for example when you:

  • Contact us – we may keep a copy of the correspondence
  • Complete a survey for research

Categories of persons concerned

Visitors of MILE’s website. In the following, we will also summarize the persons concerned as "users".

Purpose of processing

Provision of the online contents and answering of contact inquiries.

The personally identifiable information that we collect will be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed.

We will only use the information you provide us to:

  • Respond to your questions
  • Notify you about changes to our services
  • Carry out obligations arising from any contracts we have entered into
  • Provide you with relevant information about products or services relating to our business (or the businesses of carefully selected third parties) which we think may be of interest to you. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications)
  • Display appropriate advertisements relevant to this website
  • Administer the website
  • Improve your experience of the website

Analytical Software

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information [e.g. visitor behaviour patterns, the total number of visits to our websites, the number of visitors to each page and the domain names of our visitors’ internet service provider] about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

We use this information so that we can improve our sites.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that are stored on your end device. Your browser accesses these files. We may use two different types of cookies on our websites:

  • Persistent cookies: if you log on to a restricted section of our website, we may set a cookie on your device to remember your login details. These cookies stay on your device indefinitely, even after you leave our websites.
  • Session cookies: we use these to remember your preferences during your visit. Session cookies are stored only temporarily during the browsing sessions and are deleted once the browser is closed.

Some Cookies are essential; these are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in MILE’s systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will then not work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

You have the option of preventing cookies from being stored on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if your browser does not allow cookies.

Disclosures (Cooperation with contract processors and third parties)

We may disclose information about you to [any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors] insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

If we disclose data to other persons and companies (contract processors or third parties) within the scope of our processing, transmit it to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this shall only take place on the basis of a legal permission (e.g. if a transmission of the data to third parties, such as payment service providers, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR for contract fulfilment is necessary), if you have given us consent to do so, or if a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. web hosts).

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide (or sell) your information to third parties.

You can choose not to submit any personally identifiable information to our website. If you choose to submit information, you have the right to see and correct the information at any time, either by contacting us or, if you have access, using our systems to update your own data.

If you receive communications, such as updates and newsletters from us, you can opt out at any time, by following the instructions in the communication.

Making contact

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone), the user's details are processed for processing the contact enquiry and its processing in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

User information can be stored in a customer relationship management system ("CRM system") or comparable request organization.

We delete the requests if they are no longer necessary.

Handling of contact data

If you contact us as a website operator through the contact options offered, your details will be stored so that they can be used to process and respond to your enquiry. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Rights of the user

As a user, you have the right to request free information on what personal data has been stored about you. You also have the right to have incorrect data corrected and to have your personal data processed or deleted. If applicable, you may also assert your right to data portability. If you believe that your data has been processed unlawfully, you can lodge a complaint with the responsible competent supervisory authority.

Data deletion

Unless your request conflicts with a legal obligation to store data (e.g. data retention), you have a right to have your data deleted. Data stored by us will be deleted if it is no longer required for its intended use and there are no legal retention periods. If deletion is not possible because the data is required for legal purposes, data processing will be restricted. In this case, the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes.

Right of objection

Users of this website may exercise their right of objection and object to the processing of their personal data at any time. If you wish to have your personal data stored corrected, blocked or deleted, or if you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, or if you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact the following e-mail address: info@mile-association.org.

Automated Decision Making and Profiling

We do not use any system which uses automated decision making or profiling in respect of your personal data.

Data Breaches

Should your personal data that we control be lost, stolen or otherwise breached, where this constitutes a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will contact you without delay. We will explain to you the nature of the breach, who is dealing with the situation and the steps we are taking to deal with it.

Security of your personal information

MILE protects your personal information from unauthorised access, use or publication.

Any personally identifiable information that you provide will be stored on secure computers. The data will primarily be stored in the UK, but it may be stored and processed on computers located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) in accordance with current data protection guidelines.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about the way in which your data is being processed, you can contact the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner via their website: www.edoeb.admin.ch

Changes to our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to occasionally adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration will then apply for your next visit.

Last update: 19 December 2019